1minuteCologne

1minuteC_log-01o

1minuteCOLOGNE – Cologne One Minute Film Festival
was founded in 2012 in the framework of Cologne International Videoart Festival.

It made sense, because the collection of videos coming up from VideoChannel and the festival selections by CologneOFF contained a large quantity of 1 minute videos on one hand, on the other hand “1 minute” is representing a very particular film format, which requires certain talents of a filmmaker – focussing on the essential in form and content.

Exactly therefore many artists choose this format – which also is ideal for the looping presentation in video installations.

Launched in 2012, as an standing alone festival presented @ ExTeresa Arte Actual Mexico City, 1minuteCOLOGNE became afterwards a corporate part of Cologne International Videoart Festival as a new category and an individual film collection of 1 minute artvideos.

1minuteCOLOGNE - basic

#minuteCOLOGNE –
Cologne One Minute Film Festival
basic edition 0

venues 2012
International Short Film Festival Prokuplje/Serbia – 13 March 2012
A Virtual Memorial Phnom Penh 2012 @ Meta House Phnom Penh – 12-15 July 2012
Busho – Budapest Short Film Festival – 4-9 September 2012

List of videos

01. Antony Rousseau (France) – Title: Climax, 2006, 1:00
02. Sonja Vuk (Croatia) – Title: My Way, 2005, 1:00
03. Angela Washko (USA) – Title: Give Stripes, Pretty Khaki, 2010, 1:00
04. Unity Art Nabiha & Thom (Germany) – Yellow Chain Dance, Penang Malaysia 2009, 1:00
05. Sahra Bhimji (USA) – Title: “La Ghost”, 2008, 1:00
06. Sreedeep (India) – Title: 1 minute crash-course on SEDUCTION, 2009, 1:00
07. Ron Diorio (USA) – Title: Night Light, 2008, 1:00
08. Bill Domonkos (USA) – Title: Wormwhole, 2008, 1:00
09. Lukas Mateijka (Slovakia) – Title: 20m, 2008, 1:00
10. Simone Stoll (Germany) – Video title. The Crow, 2009, 1:00
11. Kika Nicolela (Brazil) – Title: Windmaker, 2009, 1:00
12. Harriet Macdonald (UK) – Title: Another Year Gone, 2008, 1:00
13. Alex Lora (Spain) – Video title: So Much Love, 2009, 1:00
14. Katherine Sweetman (USA) – Title: Dating in LA, 2009, 1:00
15. Kriss Salmanis (Latvia) – The Shower, 2007, 1:00
16. Mores McWreath (USA) – Title: The Egg, 2008, 1:00
17. Diogo Pessoa de Andrade (Portugal) – Gesture of Love, 2011, 1:00
18. Junho Oh (South Korea) – Title: My identity by web application, 2010, 1:00
19. Ana Brotas/ Joana Gomes dos Santos (PT) – ABC whistling, 2012, 1:00
20. Karlos Alastruey (Spain) – Video title: S1-S4 reflections, 2010, 1:00
21. Jack Brandtman (Australia) – Title: Nightlife (2010, 1:00)
22. Ulf Kristiansen (Norway) – video title: The Hope of Enduring Long, 2010
23. Antti Savela (Sweden) – Title: Mother, 2007, 1:00
24. Andrea Zrno (Croatia) – video title: Is this your language?, 2009, 1:00
25. Agricola de Cologne (Germany) – Title: Burning Phantom, 2009, 1:00
26. Victoria S. Weible (USA) – Title: Memory, 2009, 1:00
27. Helena Alvesalo (Sweden) – Microfilm 5, 2012, 1:00
28. Lilia Perez Romero (Mexico) – video title: “Pills”, 2010, 1:00
29. Minso Kim (South Korea) – video title: Is this mine?, 2009, 1:00
30. Filip Jacobson (Poland) – Is it the end?, 2012, 1:00
31. Lemeh42 (Italy) – Title: Image de la Plaine, 2009, 1:00
32. Mohammed Harb (Palestine) – Death tunnel, 2011, 1:00
33. Kaspars Groshevs (Latvia) – Title: Tomorrow, 2007, 1:00
34. Adam Dragojevic (Serbia) – Title: Sweet Memory (2010, 1:00)
35. Gergely Erdely (Hungary) – Title: Myth (2010, 1:00)
36. Nikesh Shukla (UK) – Title: The Great Identity Swindle, 2009, 1:00
37. Nitin Das (India) – Title: Benefits of War, 2008, 1:00
38. Nenko Genov (Bulgaria) – Tomates Eat You, 2010, 1:00
39. Vera Todorova (Bulgaria) – video title: Video – II., 2010, 1:00
40. Alison Beda (USA) – Title: Just a Minute (2008, 1:00)
41. Hervé Constant (UK)- Title: 59 Steps (2006, 1:00)
42. Xiaowen Zhu (China) – Caroussel Travel, 2010, 1:00
43. Henry Gwiazda (USA) – Title: Claudia & Paul 4:55 p.m, 2009, 1:00
44. Fabrizio Bellomo (Italy) – The Most Beautiful View of Milan, 2011, 1:00
45. Olga and Tatiana Poliektova (Russia) – Inspiration, 2010, 1:00
46. Pramod Saahoo (India) – Video title: Wake Up Call, 2011, 1:00
47. Gruppo Sinestetico (Italy) – Title: anche un parole uccidona, 2007, 1:00
48. Veena Shekar (India) – We are different because we were made differently, 2009, 1:00
49. Myriam Thyes (CH) – Janus Goddess Flies over Malta , 2011, 1 :00
50. Hamza Halloubi (Morocco) –Title : Untitled, 2009, 1 :00
51. Basir Mahmood (Pakistan) – Dot in The Line, 2011, 1 :00
52. Pierre-Laurent Cassière (France) – Title: Mimnemesis, 2006, 1:00
53. Lin Fangsuo (China) – Title: White, 2008, 1:00
54. Katherine Oggier Chanda (CH) – Squeaky Clean, 2010, 1:00
55. Johanna Reich (Germany) – Blast, 2008, 1:00
56. Adrian Zalewski (Poland) – Title: I Once Wasn’t Dead, 2010, 1:00
57. Yin-Ling Chen (Taiwan) – Title: A Face, 2009, 1:00
58. Baptist Coelho (India) – Title: Crosslegged, 2008, 1:00
59. Drew Hamilton (USA) – Street Corner project, 2012, 1:00
60. István Rusvai (Hungary) – TitlE. Pass, 2009, 1:00

1minuteCOLOGNE - ONE

1#minuteCOLOGNE I
1st edition of Cologne One Minute Film Festival

Launch in Oct 2012 @
Exteresa Arte Actual Mexico CIty (MX)

List of films

Helena Alvesalo (Sweden) – Microfilm 5, 2012, 1:00
Fabrizio Bellomo (Italy) – the most beautiful views of Milan, 2011,1:00
Ali Ahmed Brohi (Pakistan) – Innocent Dream, 2011, 1:00
Ana Henriques Brotas/Joana Gomes dos Santos (Portugal) – ABC Whistling, 2012, 1:00
Zlatko Cosic (Bosnia) – 180, 2012, 1:00
Carlos Cruz Martinez (Mexico) – Supernatural, 2012, 1:00
Josh Bricker (USA) – Deterrance machine, 2012, 1:00
Bill Domonkos (USA) – Quantum Harmonic Oscillator, 2012, 1:00
George Dorobantu (Romania) – Beyond, 2011, 1:00
Fatima Fakih and Owen Eric Wood (Canada) – Scarves, 2012, 1:00
Tamta Gabrichidze (Georgia) – Lady Inmate, 2012, 1:00
Osmara Lorena Gámez Ramírez (Mexico) – Exit, 2012, 1:00
Silvia De Gennaro (Italy) – Interrupted Thought, 2012,1:00
Roser Teresa Gerona Ribas (Spain) – Measuring Art, 2012, 1:00
Aris Gkertsos (Greece) – Finally We Met, 2010, 1:00
Bilsu Hacar (Turkey) – Keep My Pic Sister, 2012, 1:00
Drew Hamilton (USA) – The Street Corner Project, 2012, 1:00
Mohammed Harb (Palestine) – Daeth Tunnel, 2012, 1:00
Saana Inari Lähteenmäki (Finland) – Sparrow Flock, 2012, 1:00
Filip Jacobson (Poland) – Is it the end?, 2012, 1:00
Zikica Jovanovic (Serbia) – Dandelion, 2011, 1:00
Ursa Kastelic (Slovenia) – Last Minute, 2012, 1:00
George Krastev (Bulgaria) – Restore of the Summer, 2011, 1:00
Tammy Mike Laufer (Israel) – Touch the Fame, 2012, 1:00
Basir Mahmood (Pakistan) – Dot in the Line, 2012,1:00
Mikael Muraz (France) – Hangar, 2012, 1:00
Cristina Pavesi (Italy) – Night Lights, 2012,1:00
Diogo Pessoa de Andrade (Portugal) – Gesture of Love, 2012, 1:00
Tatiana and Olga Poliektovi (Russia) – Inspiration, 2012, 1:00
Benjamin Poynter (USA) – The Issue With Fantasy, 2011, 1:00
Roland Quelven (France) – Roja Catharsis, 2009, 1:00
Lino Strangis (Italy) – A sense of not to be, 2012, 1:00
Karin Till (Australia) – Within/Without, 2012, 1:00
Myriam Thyes (Ch/Lu) – Janus Goddess Flies over Malta, 2010, 1:00
Ariadni Vezyroglou (USA) – Hey There!, 2012, 1:00
vjsuave (Brazil) – La Cena, 2012, 1:00
Angela Washko (USA) – Give Stripes, Pretty Khaki, 2010, 1:00
Roland Wegerer (Austria) – Perfect wave, 2012, 1:00
MARIUSZ WIRSKI (Poland) – Performance, 2011, 1:00
Tatyana Zambrano (Colombia) – Encoder, 2012, 1:00
Monika Zywer (Poland) – The Cat Song, 2011, 1:00

1minuteCOLOGNE - TWO

1#minuteCOLOGNE 2013

list of videos

Mikael Muraz (France) – 25 Years later, 2012, 1:00
Barry Van der Rijt (NL) – Every Night, 2013, 1:00
David King (Australia) – What if You Woke One Day…?, 2013, 1:00
Sandrine Deumier (France) – UnReality, 2012, 1:00
rrose present (Spain) – Postproduction- (culture),2013, 1:00
Helena Alvesalo (Sweden) – Microfilm 6, 2013, 1:00
Monika Zywer (Poland) – Re:Cabaret, 2013, 1:00
Penelope Drakou (Greece) – Expecttions, 2007, 1:00
Kuesti Fraun (Austria) – Ben, 2012, 1:00
Irina Gabiani (Georgia) – Everywhere and in Everything, 2012, 1:00
Tatiana Poliektova, Olga Poliektova (Russia) – I see you, 2012, 1:00
Oleg Charna & Gena Khamruk (Ukraine) – Still Alive, 2012, 1:00
Giulio Boato (Italy) – The sleep of reason produces monsters, 2012, 1:00
Max Hattler (Germany/UK) – Stop The Show, 2013, 1:00
Kelly Sun Kim (South Korea) – Forgiveness, 2010, 1:00
Art al Quadrat (Spain) – Videodictionary Art al Quadrat-M-Made in, 2013, 1:00
Hans de Zwaan (NL) – PTSD, 1979 -2013, 1:00
Lærke Lauta (DK) – St. Louis Cemetry, 2013. 1:00
Carlos Matías Ramacciotti/Rafael Perez Boero (Ar) – Boccacion, 2013, 1:00
Marta Szulz (PL) – e/motions, 2012, 1:00
Barbara de Azevedo (Argentina) – Time Images, 2012, 1:00
Sandrine Deumier (France) – Un.reality, 2012, 1:00

1minuteCOLOGNE - THREE

1minuteCOLOGNE – 03 as a part of
CologneoFF X – 10th Cologne International Videoart Festival

List of videos

Betty Boehm (Germany) – A Stair Dance, 2008, 1:09
Luigia Cardarelli (Italy) – The Unspoken Words, 2014, 1:09
Iván Rojas Carvacho (Spain) – Atomic Breatfast, 2013, 1:32
Oksana Chepilik (Ukraine) – The Reborn, 2013, 1:00
Timothée Corteggiani & Nathalie Giraud (France) – The girl with the red balloons, 2013, 1:00
Nynke Deinema (NL) – The Mummer, 2014, 1:33
Diego Deloscampos (Uruguay) – Avanishingly Small Attempt, 2013, 1:00
DONAU (Daniel Lachenmeier, Andreas Thierstein) (CH) – Paillasson, 2011, 1.08
Ang Hui Fang Berlinda, Chan Liying and Tan Hui Shan (Singapore) – The Squid, 2014, 1:00
David Hochgatterer (Austria) – Matches, 2012, 1:40
Jonathan Johnson (USA) – Blind Return, 2014, 1:00
Laurie Joly (France) – 000000002, 2007, 1:00
Lucija Konda Labas (Croatia) – Networking, 2012, 1:00
Igor Krasik (Germany) – Breakadventure , 2014, 1:18
Mauri Lehtonen (Finland) – Jump, 2014, 1:00
Jerome Chia-Horng Lin (Taiwan) – The Journey of Water within Roses, 2014, 1:30,
Grant Petrey (UK) – Semaphore, 2013, 1:15
Tatiana Poliektova, Olga Poliektova (Russia) – Warm Liguria, 2013, 1:00
Lisi Prada (Spain) – Water- Food for Your Eyes, 2014, 1:00
Johanna Reich (Germany) – Pleinar, 2013, 1:00
Flako Rojas (Spain) – Cantico, 2013, 1:16
Swen Eric Scheuring (Germany) – Box NN, 2013, 1:00
Karin Till (Australia) – Elemental, 2014, 1:00
Jose Vieira (Portugal) – The Great Builder, 2013, 1:38
Monika Zywer (PL) – Devour Art, 2014, 1:00