C o l o g n e O F F XP

10 Years Art & Moving Images

CologneOFF VI in New Dehli

CologneOFF 2011 at Delhi International Arts Festival

CologneOFF 2011 – videoart in a global context

The next CologneOFF VI preview is scheduled for 11 & 12 December 2010 on Dehli International Arts Festival. The screenings will be held at Alliance Francaise in New Delhi/India – http://www.diaf.in/

CologneOFF is presenting in New Dehli not only its 6th festival edition, but also some of its partners —>
1. City Breath Festival Cape Town/RSA – curated by Kai Lossgott
2. Memory & Identity – videoart from Italy – curated by Giorgio Fedeli
3. Memory & Identity – videoart from USA – curated by Alysse Stepanian
4. Oslo Screen Festival – Norwegian selection – curated by Margarida Paiva
5. Portuguese Video Art – curated by Pedro Almeida & Sergio Gomes

All details as PDF for download

See all videos listed —>

CologneOFF VI – Let’s Celebrate
5 years Cologne International Videoart Festival

The festival theme is referring to 5th Anniversary of CologneOFF and its unsually successful concept as a festival context withouit a static festival location. Since its foundation in 2006, CologneOFF is conceptionally based in Internet, but conquered from this virtual place the physical world whith engaged programs of experimental film and video art. Some of the most successful young film & video artists started their career on CologneOFF before they became successful. The 6th festival edition in sequence invited an international jury consisting of Margarida Paiva (Oslo Screen Festival Norway), Gioula Papadopoulou (Videoart Festival Miden Greece), Macu Moran (Video Art World, Spain)
Giorgio Fedeli (Visual Container /taly), Jonas Nilsson/Eva Olsson (Art Video Screening & Orebro International Videoart Festival/Sweden), Mohammed Allam (Medrar Video Festival/ Egypt), Tamas Gabeli (Budapest International Shortfilm Festival/Hungary) who selected among 80 nominated artists

CologneOFF VI – Let’s Celebrate

section 1

1. Shota Gamisonia (Russia) – Field, Clowns, Apple, 2008, 15:00
2. Ayman Azraq (Palestine) – Passport, 2007, 6:30
3. Mohammed Harb (Palestine) – Without Windows, 2009, 5:00
4. Rosa Futuro (Italy) – The Future is Rosy, 2010, 8:00
5. Shahar Marcus (Israel) – Homecoming Artist, 2008, 4:37
6. Dellani Lima – Joacélio Batista (Brazil) – Bolivia, I miss you, 2009, 7:00
7. Robby Rackleff (USA) – Dark Fortress Occult Master of Space: Genesis Genesis, 2009, 3:00
8. Barry Morse (USA) – Mouse’s Birthday, 2010, 3:35
9. Francesca Fini (Italy) – Cry Me, 2009, 4:34
10. Ulf Kristiansen (Norway) – The Hope of Enduring Long, 2010, 1:00
11. Cyane Tornatzky (USA) – SELF PORTRAIT:The Home Scientist Gets to Know Herself, 2006, 5:53
12. Angela Washko (USA) – Washko’s PR, 2010, 2:00

section 2

13. Adam Dragojevich (Croatia) – Sweet Memory, 2010, 1:00
14. Bijoyini Chatterjee (Indiia) – When I was, 2009, 9:51
15. Jack Brandtman (Australia) – Nightlife, 2010, 1:00
16. Ulf Kristinansen (Norway) – The Care Bears – 2010, 3:00
17. Emeka Ogboh (Nigeria) – [dis] connection – 2009, 1:58
18. Ocusonic aka Paul O Donoghue (Ireland) – Why Do You Have a Beard? – 2010, 6:02
19. Denise Hood (USA) – Disconnect – 2009, 3:47
20. Irina Gabiani (Georgia) – Diachronicon – 2010, 1:00
21. Sai Hua Kuan (Singapore) – Space Drawing No. 5 – , 2009, 1:02
22. Pablo Fernandez-Pujol (Spain) – 142-143 – 2010, 2:10
23. Johanna Reich (Germany) – Kassandra, 4`00, 2008


section 3

24. Ubermorgen.com (Austria) – WOPPOW – 2010, 00:04:36
25. Nathania Rubin (USA) – My Girl Burn, 2009, 2:54
26. Alicia Felberbaum (UK) – Undressing Room, 2009, 4:30
27. Luc Gut (Switzerland) – Alter Ego, 2008, 2 min
28. Jon Rubin (USA) – I’m Not Me, 2010, 09:22
29. Birger Åseson Storaas (Norway) – ) “Playing Soldiers”, 2009, 12:12
30. Jeffrey Anderson Bliss (USA) – ‘Telefone’, 2010, 4 minutes, 50 seconds
31. Daveed Shwartz (Israel) – I saw a Mountain, 2009, 5:00
32. Debbie White (Australia) – Version tour, 2006, 4:30 min
33. Karlos Alastruey (Spain) – The Shadow – La sombra, 2009, 7′
34. Richard Bolland (RSA) – I Dream Manenberg, 2010, 15 Minutes
35. Confusion Group (Spain) – Sorry to bother you, 2008, 6´06″

section 4

36. Neringa Naujokaite (Lithuania) – “Horizont”, 2010, 8:53 min.
37. Renata Gaspar & Marcin Dudek (Poland) – Axis, 2010, 3:07 min.
38. Marianne & Daniel O’Reilly (UK) – capital’, 2008, 7min
39. Aiko Okamoto (Japan) – Silk (Teardrops-salt) – , 2009, 2:48
40. Marc Thele (Germany) – : breaking free, 2010, 4:11
41. Henry Gwiazda (USA) – on the roof, 2008, 4’16″
42. Roland Quelven (France) – Napolecitta 43, 2010, 1min 10 sec
43. Aysegul Guryuksel (Turkey) – Nobody’s Pet, 2007, 7m
44. David Geiss (Canada) – BASIN, 2010, 8:00
45. Fumiko Matsuyama (Japan) – Adventure Of The Rumbottle”, 2004, 2 minutes (= 122 sec)
46. Juan Obando (Colombia) – Profesor Bazuco’s “Ultimate Guide To Culture”, 2008, 1:52
47. Tajinder Singh Dhami (UK) – ELECTOTUNING, 2010, 03 min 46 seconds

section 5

48. Alfred Banze (Germany) – Exotica, 2010, 6.30 min
49. Ayatgali Tuleubek (Kazakhstan) – : A beautiful wake-up; 2010, 03 min 14
50. John Criscitello (USA) – LAMB 2010, Single Channel DV, 3:43
51. Lukas Matejka (Slovakia) – E-A, 2009, 03:06
52. Megan Daalder (USA) – Painting the Town, 2009, 5’ 42”
52. Jared Katsiane (USA) – Before War, 2010, 05:40
53. Fintan Ryan (Ireland) – Press Conference; 03/03/2010, 2010, 10:28
54. Maria Canas (Spain) – The Toro’s Revenge, 2006, 2:00
55. Dr. Boston (USA) – I wish I had a date, 2006, 3:15
56. Aleksandar Grozdanovski (Macedonia) – consuming loop, 3min31sec, 2007
57. Julie Meitz (USA) – JustText, 2010, 03:51
58. Jorge Garcia Velayos (Spain) – THE BEAST / LA BESTIA, 2009, 05’ 20’’
59. Cynthia Domenico (Brazil) – Twist and Turn, 2009, 4min55sec
60. Biying Zhang (China) – In the Field, 2009, 3 minutes 15 seconds
61. Luis Ascanio (Venezuela) – Second station, 2008, 2´31´´
62. Jerome Symons (The Netherlands) – LADIES NIGHT, 2006, 01:00
63. Niamh Heery (Ireland) – Losing the Light, 2009, 5.39

section 6

64. Ciento Volando Collective (Spain) – Walk away from there, 2009, 2:23 min
65. Gonzalo Cueto (Chile) – Stabilization Image, 2010, 00:04;24
66. Shun Yu Mo (Hongkong) – Before the Election, 2009, 4’54’’
67. Stephanie Barber (USA) – To the Horse Dreams of Arms, 2009, 4:27
68. Filippo Tagliati (Italy) – River City 21 Tokyo”, 2010, 6min
69. Boris Eldagsen (Germany) – ) (the show must go on), 2006, 12:00
70. Laura Brocken (UK) – TELL, 2008, 2mins 35secs
71. Xiaowen Zhu (China) – Gekochter Schnee/Cooked Snow, 2010, 6:30
72. Andrew Venell (USA) – The Artist in Situations Not Agreeable to His Nature, Episodes 1, 2008, 29min.
73. Lemeh 42 (Italy) – Inner sound, 2010, 10′
74. Andi McGarry (Ireland) – My Babe Rides the Railroad, 2010, 3 min 4
75. Tadas Tvarionas (Lithuania) – a. In Between ( ), 2010, 13:47 min.

section 7

76. Athur Tuoto (Brazil) – Notes from my heart (digital, 2009, Brazil), 2009, 04:00 min.
77. iaaai (France) – Pacience, 2006-2007, 4 min 10 sec
78. Raphaël Blum (France) – T A N G O / Buenos Aires , 2,57 mn (2009 )
79. Darko Stojkov (Serbia) – Grandmother voyage, 2008, 07;14
80. David Boris Miranda Hardy, Hector Falcón Villa, Brandon Watz and
81. Katya Gorker (Chile) – Dientes de Arena, 2010, 7 min 30
82. Giulia Berto & Giulia Forgione (Italy) – Excuse me, what’s queever?, 2008, 06’ 13’’
83. Mikhail Zheleznikov (Russia) – Together – Vmeste, 2010, 4’23
84. Kira Zhigalina (Russia) -Blank or Attempts to Draw at Nothingness, 2008, 6
85. Doug Williams (USA) – Back & Forth, 2009, 2:42

Norwegian Selection
curated by Margarida Paiva (Oslo Screen Festival)

1. Still life with Mattias, DV, 4′30”, 2009 by Endre Tveitan (Norway)
2. The sun tattooed, MPEG files, 3′34”, 2009 by Shwan Dler Qaradaki (Norway/Iraq)
3. Motholic mobble part 3, DV, 6′38”, 2009 by Kaia Hugin (Norway)
4. Par Hasard, DV, 5′45”, 2009 by Bull.Miletic (Norway)
5. Copy City, DVD, 4′35”, 2008 by Denise Hauser (Norway)
6 The Red City, DV, 4′31”, 2008 by Sabina Jacobsson (Norway)

Italian selection
curated by Giorgio Fedeli (VisualContainer Milan)

1. Alessandra Arno’ – Play, 1:03, 2008
2. Elena Arzuffi – Domestic parkour, 04′ 32″, 2007
3. Barbara Brugola – Zone lost, 08′ 30″, 2008
4. Pascal Caparros – CORPUS, 06′ 04″, 2007
5. Iginio De Luca – “ Autofocus” (2006) – 04’10”
//Courtesy of Galleria Martano – Torino (Italy).
6. Pietro Mele – “Ottana” (2008) – 11’46”
7. Patrizia Monzani – “Stadt-Fisch” (2006) – 05’00”
8. Christian Niccoli – Escalating perception/the gaze, 2004
9. Matteo Pasin -“Disappear” 2006- 03’41”
10. Cristina Pavesi – “Ore 13 (High Noon)” (2006) – 02’36”
11. Sabrina Sabato – “ Il dondolo (The swing)” (2002) 05’00”
12. Enzo Umbaca – “Soffri” 2002 07’59”

Portugues Videoart
curated by Pedro Almeida, Sergio Gomes (Videolab Project)

1. António Olaio – “I Have Seen The Light”,5:25, 1999
2. Fernando José Pereira – “permafrost (barentsburg)”, 9:13, 2009
3. Francisco Queirós – “Peter Pan”, 4:52, 2007
4. João Pombeiro – “Schizo”, 2:28, 2002
5. José Maçãs de Carvalho – “To President (drinking version)”, 2:28, 2005-7
6. Margarida Paiva – “Erase”, 3:30, 2009
7. Paulo Mendes – “The man with excessive memory”, 6, 2004
8. Susana Mendes Silva – “Undersound (Revisão de Os Verdes Anos de 9. Carlos Paredes e Paulo Rocha)”, 1:40, 2004
9. Vasco Araújo – “Polaroid”, 2:06, 2002
10. Maria Lusitano – “Duettino”, 12, 2005

Memory & Identity – Videoart from USA
curated by Alysse Stepanian (Manipulated Images/USA)

1- Lana Z. Caplan (Boston, Massachusetts):“In ruins, we rebuild with memories buried in thefoundation” 2006; 10:46
2- Brian DeLevie in collaboration with Isshaela Ingham (Denver, Colorado): “Emanations” 2008; 9:57
3- Ron Diorio (Manhattan, New York):“A season of wants”; 2008; 02:20
4- Michael Greathouse (Brooklyn, New York):“in dreams” 2008; 2:18
5- Soyeon Jung (Milwaukee, Wisconsin):“the Eater” ; 2006 – revised 2010; 9:27
6- Laleh Mehran (Colorado):“The Xerces Society, Installment VII: From London to Marrakech”;2007; 4:57
7- Joe Merrell (Los Angeles, California):“Tomorrow Never Comes” 2009; 4:15
8- David Montgomery (Fernandina Beach, Florida):“Grow Worm” 2008; 4:30
9- Christine Schiavo (Staten Island, New York): “Fear of the Saveloy Moon” 2007; 6:27
10- Brooks Williams (New York City):“MEMORY FACE 1″ 4:34

Citybreath
Videoart from South Africa
curated by Kai Lossgott (Citybreath Festival Capetown)

1. Circles, 01:54, 2009 by Terry Westby-Nunn /Cape Town
2. I walk the street with loose parts, 04’00”, 2008 by Ryan Kruger/Cape Town
3.Sound and Sign Language Poems, 7’09”, 2008 by Lolette Smith/Durban
4. Between, 2’51, 2009 by Colleen Alborough/Johannesburg
5. Fragmented, 4’53”, 2009 by Khanyisile Mbongwa/Cape Town
6. City Girl, 1’00, 2009 by Niklas Zimmer/Cape Town
7. (Un)veiling, 2’51, 2009 by Mandilakhe Yengo/Cape Town
8. waitless, 4’40”, 2009 by Ananda Fuchs/Cape Town
9. The Electrician, 2’5”, 2009 by Terry Westby-Nunn/Cape Town
10. Walking in Plastic, 2009 by Kai Lossgott/Cape Town
11. Terra Obscura, 02’00”, 2009 by Maia Grotepass/Cape Town
12 Player 1.1, 4’00”, 2008 by Mark Wilby/Port Elizabeth / Grahamstown
13. This place forever (excerpt)1’56”, 2009 by Fabian Oliver Wargau/Pretoria
14. TV Programs 001: Powerlines /03’10”, 2007 by Nileru/Cape Town
15. Karohano, 4’30”, 2009 by Jeanette Ginslov/Johannesburg
16. Burn (I lost a poem)3’00”, 2009 by Erica Luttich/Johannesburg
17. Because I chose the city noise, 03’21”, 2009 by Koeka Stander, Cape Town
18. Waiting, 05’16”, 2007 by Rat Western/Johannesburg
19. To those who belongs the earth shall, 1’46”, 2009 by Maaike Bakker/ Pretoria
20. Jackson 5, 2’50”, 2009 by Sean Buch/Johannesburg
21. Elsewhereness: Cape Town, 2’51”, 2009 by Anders Weberg & Robert Willim/Sweden

Mon, November 8 2010 » event, News

  • Categories

  • Archives