C o l o g n e O F F XP

10 Years Art & Moving Images

CologneOFF VII – Art & the City

CologneOFF VII - 7th festival edition
Art & the City

CologneOFF VII – Art & the City
7th festival edition 2011

After it’s online launch on 26 August 2011, CologneOFF VII – Art & the City becomes the 2nd column on which the nomadic festival project “CologneOFF 2011/2012 – videoart in a global context” is standing on.

The motto of the 7th festival edition is “Art & the City”, reflecting the meaning of art in an urban context and the critical view currenty social, cultural, political and ecological conditions of the urban living environment.

Venue 2011
Shams The Sunflower Art Centre Beirut – 30 August- 3 September
BuSho – Budapest Intern. Shortfilm Festival (Hu) – 1-5 September
Waterpieces Contemporary Art & Video Festival -8-10 September –
Arte Video Rome Festival 2012 – 21-23 October
ExTeresa Arte Actual Mexico City – 10-11 November
Universidad Autonoma Metropolitana Mexico City – 14-18 November
International Videoart Festival Camaguey (Cuba)– 25 Nov – 2 Dec
Centro de las Artes San Luis Potosi (Mexico)– 8 December
Digital Marrakech 2011 (Morocco)– 13-15 Dec

Venues 2012
Cinema Perpetuum Mobile Minsk (Belarus)– 16-18 January 2012
Bangkok Experimental Film Festival – @ Goethe Institute Bangkok
CeC – Carnival of eCreativity – 24-26 Februray 2012
Generation Loss Festival Manila – 14-30 March 2012
International Short Film Festival Prokuplje/Serbia – 13 March 2012
Anemic: Festival of Independent Film and New Media Prague
20 March 2012 @ Alliance Francaise Prague
FONLAD – Digital Art Festival Coimbra/Pt – 14-28 April 2012
8th Festival Intern. de la Imagen Manizales/Colombia- 16-20 April 2012
ARTchSo Video Festival Rennes – 26 April – 9 May 2012
Athens International Video Art Festival – May 2012
Urban Culture and Fire Festival Minsk – 18-20 May 2012
One Shot – International Film Festival – May 2012
Now & After Festival Moscow – Museum of Contemporary Art – 3 June 2012
CologneOFF @ Polytechnical University Valencia – 21-26 June 2012
Videoart Festival Miden Kalamata – 5-7 July 2012
A Virtual Memorial Phnom Penh 2012 @ Meta House Phnom Penh – 12-15 July 2012
VideoBabel Festival Cusco/Peru – 18 July 2012
Ares Film & Media Festival Siracusa/Italy – July/August 2012
National Cinematheque Quito – 24 August 2012
XI International Kansk Video Festival – 17-25 August 2012
Ionian International Digital Film Festival – September 2012
art:screen Festival Orebro/Sweden – 4-7 October 2012
FIVA – Videoart Festival Buenos Aires -5-7 November 2012
EuroShorts Film Festival Gdansk/Poland – 21-25 November 2012

CologneOFF7 PDF catalogue CologneOFF VII – Beirut-Budapest-Riga – 31 Aug – 10 Sept 2011

CologneOFF VII consists of different thematic program sections.

Art & the City

Mirrors
Albert Merino (Spain) – The City and The Other, 2010, 3:09
Yuriy Kruchak, Yulia Kostereva (UA) – The 7th of November, 2009, 3:36
Shahar Marcus (Israel) – Leap of Faith, 2010, 3:02
Signe Chiper-Lillemark (Denmark) – Spaces, 2010, 6:31
My Name is Scot (Canada) – Independance, 2011, 7:56
Kristian de la Riva (UK) – Cut, 2009, 3:00
Ana Brotas (Portugal) – Okupa, 2009, 2:19
Sarah Mock (Germany) – Is there a Way Out, 2011, 3:47
Dennis Summers (USA) – The Whipping Off Moss ……, 2005, :45
Inese Stade (Latvia) – OPERA HEARTBEATS/ Longing, 2011, 2:45
Basel El Macqusi (Palestine) – Number, 2009, 3:10
Sarah Berger (Germany) – Inside out #3, 2010, 4:02
Dénes Ruzsa (Hungary) – Bonds, 2010, 4:31

A Velvet Underground
Matthias Härenstam (Sweden) – Closed Circuit, 2011, 3:01
Albert Merino (Spain) – Hidden Mud, 2010, 7:42
Eva Olsson (Sweden) – Labyrinth, 2009, 3:41
Yuriy Kruchak, Yulia Kostereva (Ukraine) – Framing West, 2009, 2:46
Adele Raczkövi (Austria) – Looking for Love, 2010, 8:25
Valerio de Bonis (Italy) – Pantograph, 2008, 9:55
Octavian Fedorovici (Romania) – Empty Frame, 2010, 4:20
Romit K. Dasgupta (India) – Azure, 2009, 9:52
silviatoyindustries (USA) – Depression As Geography, 2011, 7:42
Eimhin Hawes (Ireland) – Passage, 2009, 7:30
Dee Hood (USA) – Parallel, 2010, 2:44
Breixo Viejo (Spain) – Dreams; 2010, 3:00
Hope Tucker (USA – Puhelinkoppi (1882-2007), 2010, 7:30)
Heejoo Gwen Kim (South Korea) – Unwearable functional garments II: for three princesses, 2009, 5:02

A Matter of Identity
David Rohn (USA) – Construction 1, 2009, 5:00
Fran Orallo (Spain) – The Life in White, 2006, 7:48
Gabriel Shalom (USA) – Beardbox, 2009, 2:44
Ellen Wetmore (USA) – Portrait After Dora Maar, 2010, 2:00
Athanasia Leivaditou (Greece) – 1,6 S.M. OF LIFE, 2010, 7:12
Shahar Marcus (Israel) – Still Burnng, 2009, 2:32
Stine Wexelsen Goksøyr (Norway) – Skin & Bones, 2010, 5:00
Mikhail Torich (USA) – Hold Me Closer, 2009, 4:13
Shigeo Arikawa (Japan) – Her Ironical Me, 2008, 15:00
Lena Nosenko (Ukraine) – Wait form me, 2010, 4:35
Vera Abakumova (Ukraine) – Self-fullfillment, 2011, 7:40
Shelley Jordon (USA) – Family History, 2009, 3:00
Aleksandra Acic (Serbia) – Blindhand, 2009, 4:11
Juan Manuel Castrillo (Argentina) – Ahmad, 2010, 7:19

Nightlife
Susanne Wiegner (Germany) – Just Midnight, 2010, 3:43
Francesca Fini (Italy) – Oasis in the Desert, 2010, 5:00
Unity Art Nabiha & Thom (Germany)- Yellow Chain Dance, 209, 051
Henry Gwiazda (USA) – thankfully,….finally, 2009, 3:10
Evo Preisner (Netherlands) – Jigo Jisho 09:23
Ninia Sverdrup (Sweden) – Urban Scene XII: Petrol Station, 2011, 8:30
Myriam Thyes (Switzerland) – Depression Marquis, 2009, 2:23
Alexander Isaenko (Ukraine) – Changing Point, 2010, 6:00
Yaron Lapid (Israel) – Night Meter, 2001, 4:20
Sarah Mock (Germany) – and when the last bug, 2010, 6:33
Andreas Papadopulos (Greece) – Interval, 2010, 7:00
Raphael Blum (France) – Princesses dream –Manila, 2011, 2:58
William Peña (Colombia) – Carton, 2010, 12:00
Tim Stokes (UK) – Untitled 2010, 2:23

Land-scaping
Lois Patino (Spain) – Landscape Term, 2010, 8 :30
Zlatko Cosic (Bosnia) – Horizons, 2009, 6:20
Claundia Borgna (It) – Sweep and weep, Weep and sweep, Under, Over, In, Out, Away, 2010, 11:09
Xiaowen Zhu (China) – Caroussel Travel, 2010, 1:00
Liu Haiping (China) – My Home is my Dream, 2009, 6:00
Jade Cantwell (Australia) – Porphyria, 2009, 9:07
Eva Marosy-Weide (Australia) – Situation Normal, 2009, 6 :00
Pierre & Jean Villemin (France) – Lesdites Terres, 2010, 7 :30
Andreas Papadopoulos (Greece) – Involuntary Memory, 2009, 8 :00
Hans Gindlesberger (USA) – Border Town, 2010, 7 :54
Sara Sun (USA) – Bridge, 2010, 5:34
Aaron Oldenburg (USA) – Pieces of Jonestown, 2010, 10:00
Dan Hudson (Canada) – News, Weather & Sports, 2010, 3:51
Andrew Fedak (USA) – Orange County Surreality, 2011, 3:00

Memory Machine
Marko Batista (Slovenia) – The Machine of Memory, 2008, 1:29
Neil Ira Needleman (USA) – Corporate Art Policy, 2007, 5:58
Felice Hapetzeder (Sweden) – Matsushiro Headquarters , 2010, 12:07
Tubie Tsai (Taiwan) – And Skim…, 2009, 3:14
Oksana Chepelyk (Ukraine) – Urban Multimedia Utopia: 10:00, 2002
Liu Wei (China) – Hopeless Land, 2009, 7:28
Valerio de Bonis (Italy) – A GIFT FOR…, 2007, 6:16
Ezra Wube (Ethiopia) – Amora, 2009, 2:41
Juan Lopez (Colombia) – Involved, 2010, 3:00
Daniel Djamo (Romania ) – Menu, 2011, 5:27
Evangelia Christakou (Greece) – Sharp, 2010, 8:56
James Woodward (USA) – Itch, 2011, 3:39
James George (USA) – What I Remember, 2010, 4:36
Guli Silberstein (UK) – Staring Into Infinity, 2010, 4:50
Nandita Kumar (India) – tHe biRTh oF bRAinfLY, 2008, 6:00

Mysterious Entanglements
Theme Bannenberg & NOK Snel (NL) – Behind Closed Doors, 2010, 7:38
Sergio Sotomayor (Spain) – Quantum, 2009, 3:13
Morten Dysgaard (Denmark) – Two Feet in One Shoe, 2010:5:25
Jose Vieira (Portugal) – Escape, 2010, 2:03
Wrik Mead (Canada) – Winter’s End, 2010, 8:00
Alysse Stepanian (Iran) – Frey, 2009, 3:17
Daniela Risch (Germany) – When we are in heaven, 2008, 4:00
Shahar Marcus (Israel) – Freeze, 2008, 4:44
Maria Kelesidi (UK) – Voice, 2010, 6:47
Heidi Stokes (UK) – Oasis in an Urban Ditch, 2010, 2:00
Simone Stoll (Germany) – The Crow, 2009, 1:00
Wen Zhu (China) – Spring Chill, 2010, 5:00
Todd Fuller (Australia) – Tin Man, 2010, 4:37
Leigh Anne Wells (USA) – Looking for Lucretia, 2010, 8:40

Black & White
Alexander Isaenko (Ukraine) – Eclipse, 2010, 5:12
Alexei Dimitriev (Russia) – Dubus, 2004, 4:09
Alexei DeBronhe (Belarus) – Sorry, I don’t hear your Drummachine, 2010, 04:05
Fredy Clavijo Cuartas (Colombia) – Video title: Horizon Mobile, 2010, 1:00
Octavian Fedorovici (Romania) – Around 7 o’clock, 2007, 3:06
Sebastian Wiedemann (Argentina) – Between Times, 2010, 8:48
Hamza Halloubi (Morocco) – Untitled (lait), 2007, =56
Effrosyni Kontogeorgou (Greece) – Knitting, 2004, 6:07
Ruben Tomas (Spain) – Whitewater, 2010, 2:22
Stine Gonsholt (Norway) – Balance, 2009, 3:02
Henok Getachew (Ethiopia) – Framed Embryo, 2008, 4:12
Tova Beck-Friedman (USA) – Lot’s Wife, 2011, 4:00
Johnny Milner (Australia) – The Chest, 2007, 3:15
Robert Quelven (France) – 8 Group, 2010, 8:00

Seasons of the Streets
Mike Celona (USA) – Stations (Oh, The Humanity), 2008, 3:18
Mario Damian Funes (Argentina) – LA MARCHE DE L´ESCARGOT, 2010, 4:00
Soumendra Padhi (India) – Time to Run, 2010, 2:52
Henry Warnakulasuriya (Sri Lanka) – Endless Journey, 2008, 10:00
Ezra Wube (Ethiopia) – Hisab, 2011, 7:56
Ramon Suau Lleal (Spain) – Hoax, 2010, 4:23
Devis Venturelli (Italy) – Superfici fonetiche, 2009, 3:00
Morten Dysgaard (DenmarK) – Agent of Faces, 2011, 10:45
Bruno di Lecce (Italy) – Ninety Billion Steps, 2010, 4:30
Mohammed Harb (Palestine) – Nuisance, 2010, 5:29
Alexander Lorenz (Germany) – Digital is Better, 2011, 4:19
Majed Shala (Palestine) – Headache, 2010, 3:00
Jude Anogwih (Nigeria) – Unstable Stables, 2009, 1:20
Mia Degner (Denmark) – a city is a place to call home, 2009, 1:51

A Perception of War
Eva Olsson (Sweden) – The Last Dance, 2009, 1:25
Andres Jurado (Colombia) – 2:48 minutes with the door, 2009, 3:01
Jean Gabriel Periot (France) – Nijuman no borei , 2008, 7.30
Shaun O’ Connor (Ireland) – Exit: Pursued By A Bear: “Amédée”, 2010, 4:17
Lino Strangis (Italy) – Battle Play in Her Mind, 2010, 6:44
Alessandro Amaducci (Italy) – Not With A Bang, 2008, 4:30
Carolyn Kane (USA) – The Failure of Images (Fifty Wars After 1945), 2011, 14:40
Silvia de Gennaro (Italy) – This Sumnmer Mosquitos Will be Worse Than Ever, 2010, 6:20
Shahar Marcus (Israel) – Freeze, 2008, 4:44
Emeka Ogboh (Nigeria) – [dis]connect III, 2011, 3:36
Gjoke Gojani (Kosovo) – Domestic Violence , 2010, 2:02
Robbie Rackleff (USA) – Dark Fortress Occult Master of Space: Level 3, 2010, 4:21

The Voice
Chris Koelsch (USA) – Tell Me Why: Immortalization, 2010, 7:17
Marita Contreras (Peru) – Maria, 2010, 5:30
David Trullo (Spain) – Saviour Saved, 2008, 5:10
Bettina Hutschek (Germany) – The Ogami Case, 2009, 10
Manuela Barile (Portugal) – Morolojam 2008, 8:05
Roland Wegerer (Austria) – This is My Voice, 2010, 3:43
R. Ridgway/ R. van Amersfoort (NL) – Migrating Democrazy, 2010, 10:00
Kelly Oliver & Keary Rosen (USA) – The After-Dinner Speech, 2010, 4:00
Min Kim Park (South Korea) – Zummarella, 2010, 9:00
Karlos Alastruey (Spain) – S1-S4 reflections, 2010, 1:00
Francesca Fini (Italy) – NOTE OFF, 2010, 4:00
Ellen Lake (USA) – Call + Response, 2009, 3:00
Pramod Saahoo (India) – Wake Up Call, 2011, 1:00
Ane Lan (Norway) – Woman of the World, 2008, 7:51
Shareef Sarhan (Palestine) – Zananah, 2010, 2:13

Garden of Seduction
Cristobal Catalan (Spain) – Tour(scape), 2009, 7:11
Jonas Nilsson (Sweden) – Travelogue#1, 2009, 8:29
Xi Feng (China) – Escape, 2010, 4 :32
Ann Steuernagel (USA) – Garden, 2010, 10:00
Andres Jurado & Laura Josephine Snyder (Colombia) -Underwater Lullaby, 2011, 3:54
Jing Zhou (China) – Inner Shrine, 20111, 2:30
Ligia Pintado (Mexico) – Happy Remains, 2009, 2:32
Alessandro Zangirolami (Italy) – Baby Detonate For Me, 2010, 9:19
Julian Bonequi (Mexico) – Variation33, 2010, 1:55
Alex Hetherington (UK) – Linda Fratianne, 2010, 3:35
Nikos Pastras (Greece) – Be Pretty – Destroy, 2010, 1:00
Sara Francesca Tirelli (Italy) – Future is Primitive, 2010, 04:04
I-Chun Chen (Taiwan) – Inside Scenery, 2009, 7:38
David Antony Sant (Australia) – Somewhere/ Elsewhere, 2010, 3:06

 

  • Categories

  • Archives