C o l o g n e O F F XP

10 Years Art & Moving Images

CologneOFF VIII – Continental Drift

CologneOFF VIII - Continental Drift
Enter
CologneOFF VIII - Continental Drift

CologneOFF VIII – Continental Drift
– human rights – memory – identity –

Venues

2012
A Virtual Memorial Phnom Penh (Cambodia)
Kansk International Video Festival (Russia)
BuSho – Budapest International Shortfilm Festival (Hungary)
Fine Arts Film Festival Szolnok (Hungary)
ExTeresa Arte Actual Mexio City (Mexico)
FIVA – Videoart Festival Buenos Aires (Argentina)
Digital Marrakech (Morocco)
Proyector Videoart Festival Madrid (Spain)
2013
700.is – Reindeer – Experimental Film Festival Reykjavik (Is)
Gallery Aferro Newark (USA)
CeC – Caenival of e-Creativity sattal/India

The festival programs are streaming online on
http://coff08.newmediafest.org

list of videos

Karlos Alastruey (Spain) – Ada, 2011, 10′ 04″
Ewelina Aleksandrowicz & Andrzej Wojtas (PL)- HTRK – Synthetik, 2011, 4:28
Diego Mauricio Alvarez (Colombia) – Die As If It Was The First Day of Your Life,2012, 3:40
Antonina Baever (Russia) – The Ropes, 2012
, 6`54“
Orsolya Bajusz (Hungary) – Bela’s Struggle, 2011, 9:00
Sharlene Bamboat & Alexis Mitchell (CA) – Queen of Canada, 2011, 00:47
Bankleer (Germany) – minority in majority , 2011, 4.30 min
Emilio Bassail (Mexico) – Aspirine for Peace, 2012, 2:57
Nicola Bergström Hansen (Sweden) -Over the Rainbow, 2012, 6:57
Alexandre Braga (Portugal) – An Excuse for a Man, 2011, 3:00
Giovanni Bucci (Italy) – Addictions, 2011, 2:00
Dorothea Carl I Claudia Reiche (Germany) – demo_lition, 2011, 12:26
Daniel Djamo (Romania) – Untitled: Syria, 2011, 5:58
Samba Fall (Senegal) – Yesterday, I had a Dream, 2011, 6:42
Imohammed Fettaka (Morocco) – Creatruction, 2011, 10:00
Francesca Fini (Italy) – Parnasus, 2011, 10:33
Gergely Fogarasi (Hungary) – Postscript, 2006, 7:01
Kristina Frank (Sweden) – Take to the woods, 2011, 6:01
Varvara Frolova (Russia) – From Communism To Shamanism, 2011, 2:47
Silvia De Gennaro (Italy) – The days of rage, 2011, 03:00
Ryota Hamasaki (Japan) – Desertion, 2011, 10:00
Max Hattler (Germany) – Spin, 2010, 3:55
Beate Hecher/Markus Keim (Austria) – ln Absentia, 2012, 10:00
Angelika Herta (Austria) – Man of Iron, 2011, 1:53
Youki Hirakawa (Japan) – Floating into the Night, 2010, 03:14
Wei-Ming Ho (Taiwan) – Selfdestruction for Eternity, 2011, 6:26
Osamu Hsieh (Taiwan) – Start, 2011, 3’56”
Alexander Isaenko (Ukraine)- The negative selection, 2012, 3:30
Mark Kadota (Japan) – Un-Caged, 2012, 5:30
Jasmine Kainy (Israel) – Comes from Outside, 2011, 3:35
Kristina Kanders (Germany) – Human Rights, 2011, 4:20
David King (Australia) – Dystopic Overload, 2011, 3:10
Tagit Klimor (Israel)- Fcity, 2011, 4:50
Maria Korporal (Italy) – The Waltz, 2010, 3:11
Stefan Larsson (Sweden) – a Forest within a Forest, 2010, 5:10
Francesca Leoni (Italy) – In-Sanity, 2012, 3:55
Marie Magescas (France) – WAR desease, 2010, 8:26
Shahar Marcus (Israel) – 1,2,3 Herring, 2011, 2:27
Salome MC (Turkey) – Aquaphobia, 2012, 01:25
Conor McFeely (UK) – “The Testing Rooms- smashing forms”, 2008, 10:00
Albert Merino (Spain) – Les Bagneurs, 2010, 3:50
Jonas Nilsson (Sweden) – Seclusion II, 2011, 3:54 min

Eva Olsson (Sweden) – The Factory, 2009, 2:13 min
Lois Patiño (Spain) – Forest Echoes, 2011, 7:20 min.
Yoav Peled (Israel) – My own private Israel, 2012, 4:15 min
Rithea Phichith (Cambodia) – Chaos, 2011, 2:00
Heidi Phillips (Canada)- Forsaken, 2012, 4:30
Paula Marcela Restrepo Cardona (Colombia) – Bird Girl, 2012, 06:18
Jean-Michel Rolland (France) – Smilesd & Slaps, 2012, 3:55
Elisbeth Ross (Mexico) – MEMORY IN THE CITY, 2008, 4’34
Cinzia Sarto (Italy)- TRIP, 2006, 3:20
Guli Silberstein (Israel) – Disturbdance, 2012, 3:25
Nicole Sloan (USA) – Shuffle Ball Chain, 2011, 3:19
Karolien Soete (Belgium) – Prolegomena, 2011, 7’32”
Karla Spiluttini (Austria) – Tiananmen, 2010, 3:18
Tasos Stamou (Greece) – Elements, 2012, 15:00
Noriyuki Suzuki (Japan) – fragment, 2012, 5:20
Myriam Thyes (Switzerland) – Global Vulva, 2009, 6:20
Andrej Tisma (Serbia) – Taking Away Privacy, 2012, 3’13”
Paul Turano (USA) – Toxic Red Sludge, 2010, 4:30
Eitan Vitkon (Israel) – Convergeance, 2011, 1:17
Przemek Węgrzyn (Poland) – The Spring, 2011, 3:20
Liu Wei (China) – Unforgettable Memory, 2009, 10:17
Tushar Waghela (India) – Phantom of a Fertile Land, 2009, 8:00
Owen Eric Wood (Canada) – Return, 2011, 5:00
Ezra Wube (Ethiopia) – When we all met
, 2008
, 3:54
Danijel Zezelj (Croatia) – A Different Bunny
, 2010
, 2 min 30

CologneOFF VIII
Let’s Save the World

Alterazioni Video and Luca Babini (Italy) – Black Rain, 2011, 10:00
Brit Bunkley (New Zealand) – Futurology, 2011, 6:06
Joanot Cortes (Spain) – Animalism, 2010, 8:35
John Cohrs (USA) – The Urban Prospector, 2009, 3:45
Jay Critchley (USA) – GLOBAL YAWNING for a small planet, 2011, 2:57
Uygar Demoglu (Turkey) – Arbeit Macht Frei, 2011, 5:23
Nenko Genov (Bulgaria) – Tomatoes Eat You!, 2010, 1:00
Dan Hudson (Canada) – River, 2011, 3:00
Kristine Kanders, (Germany) – Say Something, 2010, 4:21
Lea Lahoud (Lebanon) – Salt, 2011, 12:45
Marcantonio Lunardi (Italy) – Italy Lab, 2011, 5:00
Katherine Oggier Chanda (CH) – 2010, 1:00
Evan Paschke (USA) – Thorium Days, 2011, 7:35
Shabnam Piryaei (USA) – Dollhouse, 2011, 5:53
Aleksey Rumyantsev (Kazakhstan) – Parallels, 2010, 2:38
Dénes Ruzsa (Hungary) – +1°C, 2009, 1:57
Cinzia Sarto (Italy) – Dirty Vacation, 2005, 7:00
Vasili Tsybulka (Belarus) – The Deal, 2011, 4:00
Ivar Veermae (Estonia) – Warm Up, 2010, 2:24
Anders Weberg (Sweden) – Peaceful Atom – Prypiat, 2011, 2:18
Susanne Wiegner (Germany) – constant dripping or no escape, 2009, 3:17
Andrew Norman Wilson (USA) – Workers Leaving the Googleplex, 2011, 11:00
Katrin Wölger (Austria) – ana fagri saves the world, 2009, 4:55
Cha Chung Yang (Taiwan) – Un-peaceful Ocean, 2011, 5:00

 

  • Categories

  • Archives