C o l o g n e O F F XP

10 Years Art & Moving Images

CologneOFF 2012 Greece III

Ionian International Digital Film Festival
Ionian International Digital Film Festival
Ionian International Digital Film Festival

CologneOFF 2012 Greece III
@ Ionian International Digital Film Festival
15-22 September 2012 – Lefkas/Greece
http://www.iidff.gr

CologneOFF7 @ IIDFF Levkas/Greece PDF catalogue

Apollo Cinema Theatre in Lefkas

CologneoFF VII – Art & the City
8 program compilations curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

1. Mirrors

Albert Merino (Spain) – The City and The Other, 2010, 3:09
Yuriy Kruchak, Yulia Kostereva (UA) – The 7th of November, 2009, 3:36
Shahar Marcus (Israel) – Leap of Faith, 2010, 3:02
Ioannis Roumeliotis (Greece) – Picking Cherries, 2009, 15:00
Signe Chiper-Lillemark (Denmark) – Spaces, 2010, 6:31
Renata Gaspar & Marcin Dudek (Poland) – Axis, 2010, 3:07 min.
My Name is Scot (Canada) – Independance, 2011, 7:56
Ana Brotas (Portugal) – Okupa, 2009, 2:19
Sarah Mock (Germany) – Is there a Way Out, 2011, 3:47
Uygar Demoğlu, Turkey – Arbeit Macht Frei, 2011, 5:27
Chun-Ya YANG (Taiwan) – Un-Peaceful Ocean, 2011, 5:00

2. A Velvet Underground

Mattias Härenstam (Sweden) – Closed Circuit, 2011, 3:01
Eva Olsson (Sweden) – Labyrinth, 2009, 3:41
Mihai Grecu (Romania) – Coagulate, 5:56, 2008
Octavian Fedorovici (Romania) – Empty Frame, 2010, 4:20
Ellen Lake (USA) – Call + Response, 2009, 3:00
Romit K. Dasgupta (India) – Azure, 2009, 9:52
Eimhin Hawes (Ireland) – Passage, 2009, 7:30
Morten Dysgaard (DenmarK) – Agent of Faces, 2011, 10:45
iaaai (France) – Pacience, 2006-2007, 4 min 10 sec
Silvia de Gennaro (Italy) – This Sumnmer Mosquitos Will be Worse Than Ever, 2010, 6:20
Khanyisile Mbongwa/ James Tayler (South Africa) – Fragmented, 2009, 4′53”,

3. A Matter of Identity

Shahar Marcus (Israel) – Still Burnng, 2009, 2:32
Agricola de Cologne (Germany) – silent Cry, 2008, 3:05
Ellen Wetmore (USA) – Portrait After Dora Maar, 2010, 2:00
Gabriel Shalom (USA) – Beardbox, 2009, 2:44
Athanasia Leivaditou (Greece) – 1,6 S.M. OF LIFE, 2010, 7:12
Lena Nosenko (Ukraine) – Wait form me, 2010, 4:35
Fran Orallo (Spain) – The Life in White, 2006, 7:48
David Rohn (USA) – Construction 1, 2009, 5:00
Sinasi Gunes (Turkey) – Anatolia, 2009, 3:00
Shigeo Arikawa (Japan) – Her Ironical Me, 2008, 15:00
Cynthia Whelan (UK) – Selpfportrait, 2005, 3:40
Lino Strangis (Italy) – Battle Play in Her Mind, 2010, 6:44

4. Nightlife

Francesca Fini (Italy) – Oasis in the Desert, 2010, 5:00
Evo Preisner (Netherlands) – Jigo Jisho 09:23
Henry Gwiazda (USA) – thankfully,….finally, 2009, 3:10
Alessandro Amaducci (Italy) – Not With A Bang, 2008, 4:30
Myriam Thyes (Switzerland) – Depression Marquis, 2009, 2:23
Alexander Isaenko (Ukraine) – Changing Point, 2010, 6:00
William Peña (Colombia) – Carton, 2010, 12:00
Andreas Papadopulos (Greece) – Interval, 2010, 7:00
Ron Diorio (USA) – Night Light, 2007, 1:00
Susanne Wiegner (Germany) – Just Midnight, 2010, 3:43
Jack Brandtman (Australia) – Nightlife, 2010, 1:00
Margarida Paiva (Portugal) – Nightfall, 2006, 5:08
Serge Kolosovski (Belarus) – Return, 2011, 2:04

5. Memory Machine

Alex Lora (Spain) – (Buried) Over The Roofs, 2009, 11:00
Shenja Berline (Belarus) – Vide, 2010, 06:21
Carolyn Kane (USA) – The Failure of Images (Fifty Wars After 1945), 2011, 14:40
Shahar Marcus (Israel) – Freeze, 2008, 4:44
Guli Silberstein (UK) – Staring Into Infinity, 2010, 4:50
Liu Wei (China) – Hopeless Land, 2009, 7:28
Ezra Wube (Ethiopia) – Amora, 2009, 2:41
Oksana Chepelyk (Ukraine) – Urban Multimedia Utopia: 10:00, 2002
Marko Batista (Slovenia) – The Machine of Memory, 2008, 1:29

6. Mysterious Entanglements

Theme Bannenberg & NOK Snel (Netherlands) – Behind Closed Doors, 2010, 7:38
Sergio Sotomayor (Spain) – Quantum, 2009, 3:13
Jose Vieira (Portugal) – Escape, 2010, 2:03
Wrik Mead (Canada) – Winter’s End, 2010, 8:00
Alysse Stepanian (Iran) – Frey, 2009, 3:17
Maria Kelesidi (UK) – Voice, 2010, 6:47
Wen Zhu (China) – Spring Chill, 2010, 5:00
Anthony Rousseau (France) – Climax, 2006, 1:00
Tova Beck-Friedman (USA) – Lot’s Wife, 2011, 4:00
Alexander Lorenz (Germany) – Digital is Better, 2011, 4:19
Andres Jurado (Colombia) – 2:48 minutes with the door, 2009, 3:01
Nick Fox-Gieg (USA) – Disarmed, 2:42, 2005
Pablo Fernandez-Pujol (Spain) – 142-143 – 2010, 2:10
Shaun O’ Connor (Ireland) – Exit: Pursued By A Bear: “Amédée”, 2010, 4:17

7. Black & White

Alexei Dimitriev (Russia) – Dubus, 2004, 4:09
Jeffrey Anderson Bliss (USA) – Telephone (Teléfono), 2010, 4:50
Stine Gonsholt (Norway) – Balance, 2009, 3:02
Henok Getachew (Ethiopia) – Framed Embryo, 2008, 4:12
Effrosyni Kontogeorgou (Greece) – Knitting, 2004, 6:07
Ruben Tomas (Spain) – Whitewater, 2010, 2:22
Octavian Fedorovici (Romania) – Around 7 o’clock, 2007, 3:06
Alexei DeBronhe (Belarus) – Sorry, I don’t hear your Drummachine, 2010, 04:05
Johnny Milner (Australia) – The Chest, 2007, 3:15
Diogo Pessoa de Andrade (Portugal) – Gesture of Love, 2011, 1:00
Bill Domonkos (USA) – Nocturne, 2006, 4:43
Julio Orta Villareal (Mexico) – Elena in the Prison of Herself, 2006, 6:58
Kristian de la Riva (UK) – Cut, 2009, 3:00
Confusion Group (Spain) – Sorry to bother you, 2008, 6´06″
Alexander Mouton (USA) – Stare, 2009, 1:40
Nitin Das (India) – The Benefits of War, 2008, 1:00
Casey McKee (USA) – Corporate Warfare (Guerra Corporativa), 2005, 3:32

8. Seasons of the Streets

Ramon Suau Lleal (Spain) – Hoax, 2010, 4:23
Emeka Ogboh (Nigeria) – [dis]connect III, 2011, 3:36
Alexey Rumyantsev (Tajikistan) – Parallels, 2010, 2:38
Mario Damian Funes (Argentina) – LA MARCHE DE L´ESCARGOT, 2010, 4:00
Giuseppe Girardi (italy) – “Foreigner-Straniero”, 2008, 6:56
Soumendra Padhi (India) – Time to Run, 2010, 2:52
Jacques Faton & Alpha Sadou Gano (Belgium/Senegal) – Laar, 2011, 19:00
Henry Warnakulasuriya (Sri Lanka) – Endless Journey, 2008, 10:00
Les Riches Dounaniers (France) – Motorized Ordeal, 2009, 8:46
Andres Villa (Mexico) – Barrios: La Raza Loca, 2004, 8:00

 

  • Categories

  • Archives