C o l o g n e O F F XP

10 Years Art & Moving Images

CologneOFF 2012 Cambodia

CologneOFF 2012

A Virtual Memorial Phnom Penh 2012
Freedom of Memory
Independance by My Name is Scot
A Virtual Memorial Phnom Penh 2012

CologneOFF 2012 Cambodia
presents
A Virtual Memorial Phnom Penh 2012
videoart in a global context
http://phnompenh2012.a-virtual-memorial.org
12-15 July 2012

The event is standing under the motto
The Freedom of Memory
dedicated to the genocide in Cambodia 1975-1979

program

12 July 2012
Opening 19h
Introduction – afterwards the screening
1. CologneOFF 8

Shahar Marcus (Israel) – 1,2,3 Herring, 2011, 2:26
Owe Eric Wood (USA) – Return,2011, 5:00
Albert Merino (Spain) – Les Bagneurs, 2010, 3:30
Angelika Herta (Austria) – Man of Iron, 2011, 1:53
Andreij Tisma (Serbia) – Taking Away Privacy, 2012, 3:12
Guli Silberstein (UK) – Disturbdance, 2012, 3:35
Iva Vermaae (Estonia) – Warm Up, 2009, 2:50
Paul Turano (USA) – Red Toxic Sludge, 2010, 5:00
Brit Bunkley (New Zealand) – Futurology, 2010, 6:06
Jean-Michel & Jim Rolland (France) – Smiles & Slaps, 2012, 3:53
Denes Rusza (Hungary) – +1C, 2009, 1:57
Cincia Sarto (Italy) – Dirty Vacation, 2005, 7:04
Kristina Frank (Sweden) – Take to the Woods, 2010, 6:00
Dan Hudson (Canada) – River, 2011, 3:12

13 July 2012
19h
1. animateCologne
Dario Bardic (Croatia) – Etude, 3:17, 2007
Nick Fox-Gieg (USA) – Disarmed , 2002, 2:42
Robbie Rackleff (USA) – Dark Fortress Occult Master of Space: Level 3, 2010, 4:21
Mihai Grecu (Romania) – Coagulate, 5:56, 2008
Kristian de la Riva (UK) – Cut, 2009, 3:00
Marlena Rask (DK) – The Signal, 2011, 7:13
Barry Morse (USA) – Mouse’s Birthday, 3:37, 2010
Sheldon Brown (USA) – Scalable City, 5.03, 2009
Stine Gonsholt (Norway) – Balance, 2009, 3:02
Kaspars Groshevs (Latvia) – Title: Tomorrow, 2007, 1:00
Shuai Cheng Pu (Taiwan) – Ferry Paradise, 2012, 3:48
Sergio Sotomayor (Spain) – Quantum, 2009, 3:13
Francesca Fini (Italy – Virus, 2012, 5:00
David Clark (UK) – Odd Jobs, 2010, 4:16
Doug Williams (USA) – Back & Forth, 2009, 2:42

2. Black & White

Pablo Fernandez-Pujol (Spain) – 142-143 – 2010, 2:10
Jeffrey Anderson Bliss (USA) – Telephone, 2010, 4:50
Casey McKee (USA) – Corporate Warfare, 2005, 3:32
Julio Orta Villareal (Mexico) – Elena in the Prison of Herself, 2006, 6:58
Lemeh42 (Italy) – Cerca di mi, 2007, 4:53
Anthony Rousseau (France) – Climax, 2008, 1:00
Alexei DeBronhe (Belarus) – Sorry, I don’t hear your Drummachine, 2010, 04:05
Alexei Dmitriev (Russia) – Dubus, 2005, 4:09
Johnny Milner (Australia) – The Chest, 2007, 3:15
Roland Quelven (France), 8-Group, 2011, 8:00
Kevin Ryan (Ireland) – It’s More Important Than That, 2007, 5:06
Maria Canas (Spain) – The Toro’s Revenge, 2006, 2:24
Henok Getachew (Ethiopia) – Framed Embryo, 2008, 4:12
Octavian Federovici (Romania) – Empty Frame, 2010, 2:54

3. Shoah Film Collection

Marita Contreras (Peru) – Maria, 2010, 5:37
Shelley Jordon (USA) – Anita’s Journey, 2011, 8:28
Anders Weberg (SWE) – Mamo, 2008, 2:30
Konstantinos-A. Goutos (Greece) – theFlâneu® shoots auschwitz, 2009, 29:49
Jens Salander (Sweden) – The Colossus by the Sea, 2005, 10.00
Alicia Felberbaum (UK) – Undressing Room, 2009, 4:30

4. One Minute Film Collection

01. Antony Rousseau (France) – Climax, 2005, 1:00
02. Sonja Vuk (Croatia) – Title: My Way, 2005, 1:00
03. AngelaWashko (USA) – Title: Give Stripes, Pretty Khaki, 2010, 1:00
04. Unity Art Nabiha & Thom (Germany) – Yellow Chain Dance, Penang Malaysia 2009, 1:00
05. Sahra Bhimji (USA) – Title: “La Ghost”, 2008, 1:00
06. Sreedeep (India) – 1 minute crash-course on SEDUCTION, 2009, 1:00
07. Ron Diorio (USA) – Title: Night Light, 2008, 1:00
08. Bill Domonkos (USA) – Title: Wormwhole, 2008, 1:00
09. Lukas Mateijka (Slovakia) – Title: 20m, 2008, 1:00
10. Simone Stoll (Germany) – Video title. The Crow, 2009, 1:00
11. Kika Nicolela (Brazil) – Title: Windmaker, 2009, 1:00
12. Harriet Macdonald (UK) – Title: Another Year Gone, 2008, 1:00
13. Alex Lora (Spain) – Video title: So Much Love, 2009, 1:00
14. Katherine Sweetman (USA) – Title: Dating in LA, 2009, 1:00
15. Kriss Salmanis (Latvia) – The Shower, 2007, 1:00
16. Mores McWreath (USA) – Title: The Egg, 2008, 1:00
17. Diogo Pessoa de Andrade (Portugal) – Gesture of Love, 2011, 1:00
18. Junho Oh (South Korea) – My identity by web application, 2010, 1:00
19. Ana Brotas/ Joana Gomes dos Santos (PT) – ABC whistling, 2012, 1:00
20. Karlos Alastruey (Spain) – Video title: S1-S4 reflections, 2010, 1:00
21. Jack Brandtman (Australia) – Title: Nightlife (2010, 1:00)
22. Ulf Kristiansen (Norway) – The Hope of Enduring Long, 2010
23. Antti Savela (Sweden) – Title: Mother, 2007, 1:00
24. Andrea Zrno (Croatia) – video title: Is this your language?, 2009, 1:00
25. Agricola de Cologne (Germany) – Title: Burning Phantom, 2009, 1:00
26. Victoria S. Weible (USA) – Title: Memory, 2009, 1:00
27. Helena Alvesalo (Sweden) – Microfilm 5, 2012, 1:00
28. Lilia Perez Romero (Mexico) – video title: “Pills”, 2010, 1:00
29. Minso Kim (South Korea) – video title: Is this mine?, 2009, 1:00
30. Filip Jacobson (Poland) – Is it the end?, 2012, 1:00
31. Lemeh42 (Italy) – Title: Image de la Plaine, 2009, 1:00
32. Mohammed Harb (Palestine) – Death tunnel, 2011, 1:00
33. Kaspars Groshevs (Latvia) – Dots, 2007, 1:00
34. Adam Dragojevic (Serbia) – Title: Sweet Memory (2010, 1:00)
35. Gergely Erdely (Hungary) – Title: Myth (2010, 1:00)
36. Nikesh Shukla (UK) – Title: The Great Identity Swindle, 2009, 1:00
37. Nitin Das (India) – Title: Benefits of War, 2008, 1:00
38. Nenko Genov (Bulgaria) – Tomates Eat You, 2010, 1:00
39. Vera Todorova (Bulgaria) – video title: Video – II., 2010, 1:00
40. Alison Beda (USA) – Title: Just a Minute (2008, 1:00)
41. Hervé Constant (UK)- Title: 59 Steps (2006, 1:00)
42. Xiaowen Zhu (China) – Caroussel Travel, 2010, 1:00
43. Henry Gwiazda (USA) – Title: Claudia & Paul 4:55 p.m, 2009, 1:00
44. Fabrizio Bellomo (Italy) – The Most Beautiful View of Milan, 2011, 1:00
45. Olga and Tatiana Poliektova (Russia) – Inspiration, 2010, 1:00
46. Pramod Saahoo (India) – Video title: Wake Up Call, 2011, 1:00
47. Gruppo Sinestetico (Italy) – Title: anche un parole uccidona, 2007, 1:00
48. Veena Shekar (India) – We are different because we were made differently, 2009, 1:00
49. Myriam Thyes (CH) – Janus Goddess Flies over Malta , 2011, 1 :00
50.Hamza Halloubi (Morocco) –Title : Untitled, 2009, 1 :00
51. Basir Mahmood (Pakistan) – Dot in The Line, 2011, 1 :00
52. Pierre-Laurent Cassière (France) – Title: Mimnemesis, 2006, 1:00
53. Lin Fangsuo (China) – Title: White, 2008, 1:00
54. Katherine Oggier Chanda (CH) – Squeaky Clean, 2010, 1:00
55. Johanna Reich (Germany) – Blast, 2008, 1:00
56. Adrian Zalewski (Poland) – Title: I Once Wasn’t Dead, 2010, 1:00
57. Yin-Ling Chen (Taiwan) – Title: A Face, 2009, 1:00
58. Baptist Coelho (India) – Title: Crosslegged, 2008, 1:00
59. Drew Hamilton (USA) – Street Corner project, 2012, 1:00
60. István Rusvai (Hungary) – TitlE. Pass, 2009, 1:00

5. A Matter of identity

Rafael Blum (France) – Princess Dream: Manila, 2011, 3:00
Lena Nosenko (Ukraine) – Wait form me, 2010, 4:35
Cynthia Whelan (UK) – Selfportrait, 3:27, 2005
Ellen Wetmore (USA) – Portrait After Dora Maar, 2010, 2:00
Unnur Andrea Einarsdottir (Iceland) – Toilet, 2005, 5:00
Shigeo Arikawa (Japan) – Her Ironical Me, 2008, 15:00
Beatrice Allegranti (UK) – IN MY BODY, 2005, 4 min
Athanasia Leivaditou (Greece) – 1,6 S.M. OF LIFE, 2010, 7:12
Sinasi Gunes (Turkey) – Anatolia, 2009, 3:00
Agricola de Cologne (Germany) – Silent Cry, 3:05, 2008
Fran Orallo (Spain) – The Life in White, 2006, 7:48

14 July 2012
19h
1. CologneOFF / Art & the City
Albert Merino (Spain) – The City and The Other, 2010, 3:09
Johanna Reich ( Germany) – A State of Crystal, 2010, 3’19
Francesca Fini (Italy) – Oasis in The Desert, 2010, 5:05
Yuriy Kruchak, Yulia Kostereva (Ukraine) – The 7th of November, 2009, 3:36
Ana Brotas (Portugal ) – Okupa, 2009, 2:14
Alysse Stepanian (Iran) – Frey, 2009, 3:17
Ezra Wube (Ethiopia) – Amora, 2011, 2:26
Shahar Marcus (Israel) – Leap of Faith, 2010, 3:31
Sarah Mock (Germany) – Is there a way out, 2011, 3 :47
Liu Wei (China) – Hopeless Land, 2009, 7:28
Alexander Lorenz (Germany) – Digital is Better, 2011, 4:18
My Name is Scot (Canada) – Independence, 2011, 7:57
Ramon Suau Lleal (Spain) – Hoax, 2010, 4:23

2. Videoart from Asia

Tushar Warghela (India) – Phantom of a Fertile Land, 2009, 8:00
Nheu Do (Vietnam) – “Testimony”, 2008, 7:12
Sai Hua Kuan (Singapore) – Space Drawing No. 5 – , 2009, 1:02
Chun-Ya YANG (Taiwan) – Un-peaceful Ocean, 2011, 5:00
Xiaowen Zhu (China) – Caroussel Travel, 2010, 1:00
Romit K. Dasgupta (India) – Azure, 2009, 9:52
Yin-ling Chen (Taiwan) – Trace, 2007, 5:36
Yu Cheng Yu (Taiwan) – Switch, 2008, 4:32
Tubie Tsai (Taiwan) – And Skim…, 2009, 3:14
Osamu Hsieh (Taiwan) – Start, 2011, 3:56
Ryota Hamasaki (Japan) – Desertion, 2011, 10:00

3. Shoah Film Collection

David R. Burns (USA) – Zikaron, 2010, 1:45
Paolo Bonfiglio (Italy) – Mortale, 2009, 6:48
Agricola de Cologne (Germany) – Memory Game, 2010, 8:00
Branko Miliskovic (Serbia) – Detention Paradise, 2009, 7:40
Cezary Ostrowski (Poland) – The Place, 2009, 5:08
Peter Freund (USA) – Camp, 2010, 7:10
Doron Polak & Uri Dushy (Israel) – RED ( 2), 2008, 7:00
Shon Kim (South Korea/USA) – Latent Sorrow, 2006, 3:30

4. Exdox

Alfonso Areses (UK) – Hanging on Me, 2012, 7:24
Marta Alvim (Brazil) – No Green – No Blue, 2012, 17:20
Joanot Cortes (Spain) – Animalism, 2010, 8:33
Pat Badani (USA) – Al Grano -Corn Regime, 2011, 7:37
Mara Montoya (Mexico) – Memories of Glory, 2011, 11:58
Omar Robert Hamilton (Egypt) – The People Demand the Fall of the Regime, 2011, 4:11
Yiotis Vrantzas (Greece) – Phone Call from Cairo, 2012, 4:55

5. A Velvet Underground

Wrik Mead (Canada) – Winter’s End, 2010, 8:00
Signe Chiper-Lillemark (Denmark) – Spaces, 2010, 6:31
Alessandro Amaducci (Italy) – Not With A Bang, 2008, 4:30
Mohammed Harb (Palestine) – Without Windows, 2009, 5:00
Eimhin Hawes (Irlanda) – Passage (Pasaje), 2009, 7:30
Lino Strangis (Italy) – Battle Play in Her Mind, 2010, 6:44
Theme Bannenberg & NOK Snel (NL) – Behind Closed Doors, 2010, 7:38
Albert Merino (Spain) – Hideen Mud, 2010, 7:42
Shaun O’Connor (Ireland) – Exit: Pursued By A Bear: “Amédée”, 2010, 4:17

15 July 2012
19h
Workshop
“The Freedom of Memory”
Cambodian film & Videomaker

AVM _PP - Site

 

  • Categories

  • Archives