C o l o g n e O F F XP nomadic

2005-2014 – 10 Years Art & Moving Images

CologneOFF 2012 Mexico

Logo - ExTeresa Arte Actual Mexico City

Ex Teresa Arte Actual - CologneOFF 2011 - 18 & 19  2012

CologneOFF 2012 Mexico
@ Ex Teresa Arte Actual
Museum of experimental Art Mexico City
http://www.exteresa.bellasartes.gob.mx/
18 & 19 October 2012

camia @ ExTeresa Arte Actuial Mexico City

Cologne Art & Moving Images Awards
proudly presents 6 selected programs from the most recents festival editions

CologneOFF VIII – Continental Drift I & II
1#minuteCologne – Cologne One Minute Film Festival
Mexican Visions – Videoart from Mexico
animateCOLOGNE – Cologne Art & Animation Festival
exDox – Experimental Documentary Film Festival
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

CAMIA @ ExTeresa Arte Actual Mexico City PDF catalogue

Invitation – ExTeresa Arte Actual
camia @ ExTeresa Arte Actuial Mexico City
camia @ ExTeresa Arte Actuial Mexico City

List of videos

Thursday, 18 October 2012

//CologneOFF VIII – Continental Drift I (40 minutes)

Kristina Kanders (Germany) – Human Rights, 2011, 4:20
Shahar Marcus (Israel) – 1,2,3 Herring, 2011, 2:27
Karla Spiluttini (Austria) – Tiananmen, 2010, 3:18
Max Hattler (Germany) – Spin, 2010, 3:55
Guli Silberstein (Israel) – Disturbdance, 2012, 3:25
Emilio Bassail (Mexico) – Aspirine for Peace, 2012, 2:57
Silvia De Gennaro (Italy) – The days of rage, 2011, 03:00
Przemek Węgrzyn (Poland) – The Spring, 2011, 3:20
Jonas Nilsson (Sweden) – Seclusion II, 2011, 3:54 min

Jean-Michel Rolland (France) – Smilesd & Slaps, 2012, 3:55
Wei-Ming Ho (Taiwan) – Selfdestruction for Eternity, 2011, 6:26

//Mexican Visions – Videoart from Mexico (40 minutes)

Antonio Arango – COALESCENCIA, 2011, 9:17
Julian Bonequi – Variation33, 2010, 1:55
Karla Carballar – Rosa, 2010, 2:30
Juan Carlos Duarte Regino – Wired vegetable, 2009, 3:15
Ricardo Gonzalez – Chromatic Sructures, 2011, 2:23
ICETRIP – Miguel Angel Estevez – WICCA, 2009, 2’ 35’’
Daniel Ivan – N.O.W., 2010, 4:56
Javier Ocampo Hernández – Todos somos Todos(Everyone is Everyone), 2011, 2:53
Julio Orta – Forgive Me Father, 2010, 3:39
Damián Ontiveros – The Sacrifice Book, 2011, 3:11
Eduardo Rangel – Columpio, 2010, 2:24

//exDox – Experimental Documentary Film Festival (40 minutes)

Sharlene Bamboat & Alexis Mitchell (Canada) – Queen of Canada, 2011, 00:47
Omar Robert Hamilton (Egypt) – The People Demand the Fall of the Regime, 2011, 4:00
Yiotis Vrantzas (Greece) – Phone call from Cairo, 2012, 4:55
Hugo Burgos (Ecuador) – Major Matter, 2012, 1:24
Michael Murnau (UK) – Hanging On Me, 2012, 7:26
Cinzia Sarto/ Emita Frgato (Italy) – Toxic Park, 2012, 11:22
Pat Badani (USA) – Al Grano : Corn Regime, 2011, 7:37
Manuel Ferrer and Alena Mesarosova (Spain/Slovakia) – Irreal Time, 2012, 3:30

Friday, 19 October 2012

//CologneOFF VIII – Continental Drift II (40 minutes)

Brit Bunkley (New Zealand) – Futurology, 2011, 6:00
Ryota Hamasaki (Japan) – Desertion, 2011, 10:00
Francesca Leoni (Italy) – In-Sanity, 2012, 3:55
Mark Kadota (Japan) – Un-Caged, 2012, 5:30
Giovanni Bucci (Italy) – Addictions, 2011, 2:00
Diego Mauricio Alvarez (Colombia) – Die As If It Was The First Day of Your Life,2012, 3:40
Heidi Phillips (Canada)- Forsaken, 2012, 4:30
David King (Australia) – Dystopic Overload, 2011, 3:10

//1#minuteCologne – Cologne One Minute Film Festival (40 minutes)

Helena Alvesalo (Sweden) -Microfilm 5, 2012, 1:00
Fabrizio Bellomo (Italy) – the most beautiful views of Milan, 2011,1:00
Ali Ahmed Brohi (Pakistan) – Innocent Dream, 2011, 1:00
Ana Henriques Brotas/Joana Gomes dos Santos (Portugal) – ABC Whistling, 2012, 1:00
Zlatko Cosic (Croatia) – 180, 2012, 1:00
Carlos Cruz Martinez (Mexico) – Supernatural, 2012, 1:00
Josh Bricker (USA) – Deterrance machine, 2012, 1:00
Bill Domonkos (USA) – Quantum Harmonic Oscillator, 2012, 1:00
George Dorobantu (Romania) – Beyond, 2011, 1:00
Fatima Fakih and Owen Eric Wood (Canada) – Scarves, 2012, 1:00
Tamta Gabrichidze (Georgia) – Lady Inmate, 2012, 1:00
Osmara Lorena Gámez Ramírez (Mexico) – Exit, 2012, 1:00
Silvia De Gennaro (Italy) – Interrupted Thought, 2012,1:00
Roser Teresa Gerona Ribas (Spain) – Measuring Art, 2012, 1:00
Aris Gkertsos (Greece) – Finally We Met, 2010, 1:00
Bilsu Hacar (Turkey) – Keep My Pic Sister, 2012, 1:00
Drew Hamilton (USA) – The Street Corner Project, 2012, 1:00
Mohammed Harb (Palestine) – Daeth Tunnel, 2012, 1:00
Saana Inari Lähteenmäki (Finland) – Sparrow Flock, 2012, 1:00
Filip Jacobson (Poland) – Is it the end?, 2012, 1:00
Zikica Jovanovic (Serbia) – Dandelion, 2011, 1:00
Ursa Kastelic (Slovenia) – Last Minute, 2012, 1:00
George Krastev (Bulgaria) – Restore of the Summer, 2011, 1:00
Tammy Mike Laufer (Israel) – Touch the Fame, 2012, 1:00
Basir Mahmood (Pakistan) – Dot in the Line, 2012,1:00
Mikael Muraz (France) – Hangar, 2012, 1:00
Cristina Pavesi (Italy) – Night Lights, 2012,1:00
Diogo Pessoa de Andrade (Portugal) – Gesture of Love, 2012, 1:00
Tatiana and Olga Poliektovi (Russia) – Inspiration, 2012, 1:00
Benjamin Poynter (USA) – The Issue With Fantasy, 2011, 1:00
Roland Quelven (France) – Roja Catharsis, 2009, 1:00
Lino Strangis (Italy) – A sense of not to be, 2012, 1:00
Karin Till (Australia) – Within/Without, 2012, 1:00
Myriam Thyes (Ch/Lu) – Janus Goddess Flies over Malta, 2010, 1:00
Ariadni Vezyroglou (USA) – Hey There!, 2012, 1:00
vjsuave (Brazil) – La Cena, 2012, 1:00
Angela Washko (USA) – Give Stripes, Pretty Khaki, 2010, 1:00
Roland Wegerer (Austria) – Perfect wave, 2012, 1:00
MARIUSZ WIRSKI (Poland) – Performance, 2011, 1:00
Tatyana Zambrano (Mexico) – Encoder, 2012, 1:00
Monika Zywer (Poland) – The Cat Song, 2011, 1:00

//animateCOLOGNE – Cologne Art & Animation Festival (40 minutes)

Ezra Wube (Ethiopia) – Mela, 2006, 1:54
Albert Merino (Spain) – Les Bagneurs, 2010, 3:50
Shuai Cheng Pu (Taiwan) – Ferry Paradise, 2012, 3:48
Simon Ruschmeyer (Germany) – Alter Ego, 2012, 04:10
Marlena Rask (Denmark) – The Signal, 2011, 07:13
DoDomani Studio (Italy) – The Box, 2012, 3:00
Eva Olsson (Sweden) – The Factory, 2009, 2:13 min
SuZi Zimmermann (Germany) – Once Upon a Time,2011, 2:30
Robby Rackleff (USA) – Mistakes: Restaurant, 2011, 05:12
Pablo Fernandez-Pujol (Spain)- Pigman, 2012, 3:00
Stefan Larsson (Sweden) – 9 States of Ambivalence, 2012, 1:30 min
Francesca Fini (Italy) – Virus,2012, 5:00

///////////////////////////////////////////////////////

Agricola de Cologne presenting “Cologne Art & Moving Images Awards” @ Museo ExTeresa Arte Actual Mexico City via a video introduction on 18 & 19 October 2012 – 20h – 22h

/////////////////////////////////////////

images from the screenings on 18 & 19 October 2012
by ICETRIP

CologneOFF @  ExTeresa Arte Actual Mexico City
Preparations for the CologneOFF screenings

CologneOFF @  ExTeresa Arte Actual Mexico City
The Chapel – screen space at ExTeresa

CologneOFF @  ExTeresa Arte Actual Mexico City
The Chel – screening space at ExTeresa

CologneOFF @  ExTeresa Arte Actual Mexico City
video introduction by Agricola de Cologne

CologneOFF @  ExTeresa Arte Actual Mexico City
the audience at Exteresa screenings

CologneOFF @  ExTeresa Arte Actual Mexico City
Light installation at the Chapel

CologneOFF @  ExTeresa Arte Actual Mexico City
ExTeresa director juan Carlos Jaurena Ross opens the screenings

CologneOFF @  ExTeresa Arte Actual Mexico City
video introduction by Agricola de Cologne

 

 
  • Categories

  • Archives