C o l o g n e O F F XP nomadic

10 Years Art & Moving Images

CologneOFF 2013 USA

CologneOFF 2013 USA

CologneOFF 2013 USA
@ Aferro Gallery Newark/NJ – USA – 23 Feb – 30 March 2013
http://www.aferro.org

Cologne Art & Moving Images Awards
featuring
Cologne International Videoart Festival VII & VIII
animateCOLOGNE – Cologne Art & Animation Festival
Global Art & Moving Images Awards

PDF catalogues for download

CologneOFF2013_USA_Aferro

CologneOFF2013 USA @ Aferro Gallery


CologneOFF2013_USA_Aferro

GLAMY Awards 2013 – vol 1

Art & the City
CologneOFF VII

Matthias Härenstam (Sweden) – Closed Circuit, 2011, 3:01
Albert Merino (Spain) – The City and The Other, 2010, 3:09
Francesca Fini (Italy) – Oasis in the Desert, 2010, 5:00
Sarah Mock (Germany) – Is there a Way Out, 2011, 3:47
Yuriy Kruchak, Yulia Kostereva (UA) – The 7th of November, 2009, 3:36
Oksana Chepelyk (Ukraine) – Urban Multimedia Utopia: 10:00, 2002
Liu Wei (China) – Hopeless Land, 2009, 7:28
Eva Olsson (Sweden) – Labyrinth, 2009, 3:41
Andres Jurado (Colombia) – 2:48 minutes with the door, 2009, 3:01
Alessandro Amaducci (Italy) – Not With A Bang, 2008, 4:30
Johanna Reich ( Germany) – A State of Crystal, 2010, 3’19
Susanne Wiegner (Germany) – Just Midnight, 2010, 3:43
My Name is Scot (Canada) – Independance, 2011, 7:56

Memory & Identity/Continental Drift
CologneOFF VIII

Ryota Hamasaki (Japan) – Desertion, 2011, 10:00
Przemek Węgrzyn (Poland) – The Spring, 2011, 3:20
Emanuela Iorga (Moldova) – My Jazz, 2011, 3:20
Mark Kadota (Japan) – Un-Caged, 2012, 5:30
David King (Australia) – Dystopic Overload, 2011, 3:10
Jonathan Minard and James George (USA) – Clouds, 2012, 19:00
Angelika Herta (Austria) – Man of Iron, 2011, 1:53
Beate Hecher/Markus Keim (Austria) – ln Absentia, 2012, 10:00
Cinzia Sarto (Italy) – Dirty Vacation, 2005, 7:00
Emilio Bassail (Mexico) – Aspirine for Peace, 2012, 2:57
Nicola Bergström Hansen (Sweden) -Over the Rainbow, 2012, 6:57
Jean-Michel Rolland (France) – Smilesd & Slaps, 2012, 3:55

Visionary Insights
animatCologne – Cologne Art & Animation Festival

Dario Bardic (Croatia) – Etude, 3:17, 2007
Mihai Grecu (Rumania) – Coagulate, 5:56, 2008
Shuai Cheng Pu (Taiwan) – Ferry Paradise, 2012, 3:48
Arjan Brentjes (Netherlands) – Il était une fois un Artiste, 2011, 6:34
Wrik Mead (Canada) – Winter’s End (El Fin del Invierno), 2010, 8:00
Kaspars Groshevs (Latvia) – Title: Tomorrow, 2007, 1:00
Karolien Soete (Belgium) – Prolegomena, 2011, 7’32″
Sergio Sotomayor (Spain) – Quantum, 2009, 3:13
Eric Patrick (USA)- Retrocognition, 2012, 17:37
Caro Estrada (Austria) – Typemachinery, 2011, 3:58
Pablo Fernandez-Pujol (España) – 142-143 – 2010, 2:10

[self]~imaging
artists portraying themselves in video

Lee Welch (Ireland)- Again & Again, 2003, 1:00
Jen Ross (UK) – Fatal Distraction, 2005, 3:20
Cyane Tornatzky (USA) – SELF PORTRAIT:The Home Scientist Gets to Know Herself, 2006, 5:53
Cynthia Whelan (UK) – Selfportrait, 3:27, 2005
Barry Morse (USA) – Mouse’s Birthday, 3:37, 2010
Shiftwork (UK) – Text Field, 2004, 1:10
Jonas Nilsson (Sweden) – Self-muser, 2008
, 1:36 min:sec

Luc Gut (CH) – Alter Ego, 2008, 2 min
Sally & Mo(Iceland) – Misty, 2009, 3:33
Andre Rangel ( Brazil) – “Scalp”, 2010, 4:02
Angela Washko (USA) – Washko’s PR, 2010, 2:00
Sibylle Trickes (Germany) – “Cyclic Islands: Meme´s“, 2009, 9:00
Agricola de Cologne (Germany) – Silent Cry, 3:05, 2008
Lara Salinas (Spain) – Endocrinology nº 3, 2009, 4:00
“J.F.’s Toolbox” by Virginie Foloppe (2004, 5:50 France)
Sonja Vuk (Croatia),My Way, 2005, 1:00
Doug Williams (USA) – Back & Forth, 2009, 2:42

Global Art & Moving Images Awards
“Look! That’s it!” – coordinated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

# Cologne International Videoart Festival (Germany)
Curator Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Owen Eric Wood (Canada) – Return, 2011, 5:00

# exDox – experimental documentary film festival (Germany)
Curator: Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Yiotis Vrantzas (Greece) – Phone call from Cairo, 2012, 4:55

# Manipulated Images (Los Angeles, USA)
Curator: Alysse Stepanian
Guli Silberstein (UK/Israel) – Disturbdance, 2012, 3:25

# Now & After – Videoart Festival Moskow (Russia)
Curator: Marina Fomenko
Alexandra Mitlyanskaya, Russia, “Babylon 2010”, 2010, 5’00”

# Fonlad – Digital Art Festival Coimbra(Portugal) –
Curator: José Vieira

Jacob Tosky (USA) – “Balance Study: Threshold”, 2008, 1:02

# VideoBabel – Festival of Videoart (Peru)
Curator: Vera Tyuleneva
Jean Paul Zelada (Peru) – “Ciudad Cero”, 2010, 3:38

# Sign Out Videoart Festival Oradea/Romania –
Curator: Diana Gabriela Gavrilas

# Ferrara Video & Arte Ferrara (Italy)
Curator: Vitiliano Teti

Claudia Carboni (italy) “Real-lusion”, 2010, 4: 34

# Linoleum International Animation & Media Art Festival (Russia)
Curator: Olga Martynenko
Juan Pablo Zaramella (Argentina) – Luminaris, 2011, 5:53

# Digital Marrakesh Festival (Morocco)
Curator: AZ Taleb

Arab Media Lab Project, (Morocco/NL) – Recruiting identities, 2011, 6.20

# City Breath Festival Cape Town (South Africa)
Curator: Kai Lossgott
Khanyisile Mbongwa, James Taylor (RSA) – Fragmented, 4′53”, 2009

# VideoArt Festival Miden (Greece)
Curators: Gioula Papadopoulou & Giogos Dimitrapoulos

Shahar Marcus (Israel) – The curator, 2011, 4:22

 

  • Categories

  • Archives